The Recent Supreme Court Ruling Regarding Whistleblowers
[…] The DOJ only dismissed the case after years of litigation and they dismissed the case, citing that the DOJ questioned the petitioner’s likelihood of success.

This case is a rare instance. The FCA’s qui tam provision allows whistleblowers to file suit on behalf of the government. Whistleblower’s rarely enable this provision. The usual process is that the whistleblower, an individual, notifies Treasury that a taxpayer is violating the Internal Code by filing Form 211 (Application for Award for Original Information).

The Building Blocks Of The Whistleblower Program

Section 7623 authorizes the Secretary to “pay such sums as he deems necessary for … detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws.” Under Section 7623(b), a whistleblower is entitled to a non-discretionary award of between 15 and 30 percent of proceeds if the IRS “proceeds with any administrative or judicial action … based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by an individual ….” 26 U.S.C. §7623(b). Under Section 7623, individuals can blow the whistle on any underpayment of taxes, international or domestic. It is important to note that only reports of underpayment of taxes of over $2 million are automatically eligible for the program.